Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitments

The London Coaching Group (“we”) respect the privacy of every person who visits, registers with or subscribes to our websites (“you”), and are committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

This Privacy Statement applies to all websites operated by us any of its subsidiary and associate companies. Please note that our sites may contain links to external sites and may contain advertisements for, and/or the opportunity for you to purchase products or services from third parties. This privacy statement does not cover the activities of such third parties, and you should consult those third party sites’ privacy policies for information on how your data is used by them.

By accessing and using our websites you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Information about us

Our principal business activity is Business Coaching, Executive Coaching, Business Advice, Management Training, Seminars and Webinars for business owners and entrepreneurs.

The London Coaching Group Contact:

admin@londoncoachinggroup.com

Name of the Data Controller

The Data Controllers are The London Coaching Group.

The London Coaching Group is subject to the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Collection of Personal Data

Our primary goal in collecting personal data from you is to give you an enjoyable customised experience whilst allowing us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs.

We collect certain personal data from you, which you give to us when using our Sites and/or registering or subscribing for our products and services. However, we also give you the option to access our Sites’ home pages without subscribing or registering or disclosing your personal data.

Customer Services and Administration

The information collected by The London Coaching Group is used to administer and deliver to you the products and/or services you have requested, to operate our sites efficiently and improve our service to you, and to retain records of our business transactions and communications. By using the Sites and submitting personal information through the registration process you are agreeing that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the site services and developing our business.

Use of Personal Data

Some of your personal data may be used by us and/or our other group companies and third party service providers to contact you by email, fax, telephone and/or post for sending information or promotional material on our products and/or services and/or those of our other group companies.

We give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications and will in certain circumstances need to obtain your consent before sending such communications to you. Further detail can be found on the applicable Site and in each marketing communication sent by us, our group companies or service providers. See also “Consents and opt-outs” section below.

Some of your personal data may be collected and processed with the intention of selling it to other organisations, but this will not be done unless you have given your consent.

Cookies and similar technologies

All our Sites use cookies and similar technical tools to collect information about your access to the Site and the services we provide. This may be used by us or third party providers for interest based advertising. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.co.uk or follow the links to the websites of our advertising partners. (Please email us at admin@londoncoachinggroup.com if you have any queries about cookies).

You can also learn more about cookies in general by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking, deleting or turning off cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

We have implemented Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our users’ interests.

Consents and opt-outs

You can give your consent to or opt out of particular uses of your data as indicated above by:

  1. Indicating at the point on the relevant site where personal data is collected;
  2. Informing us by email, phone or post; or
  3. Updating your preferences on the applicable website

Disclosures

Information collected at one Site may be shared between The London Coaching Group and other group companies for the purposes listed above.

Your personal data may also be sold to other companies in the form of lists and directories, but only after permission from you in accordance with the provisions above.

We may also disclose your personal data to other third parties, including, without limitation, professional advisers, or governmental or State institutions or regulatory authorities, where necessary in order to exercise or defend legal rights or where required by law.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Confidentiality and Security of Your Personal Data

We are committed to keeping the data you provide us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse or alteration. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and all transmissions are at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Call Us